Privacy Statement

This statement provides information on how our office handles personal data processed in the context of our activities and services.

Our contact details

Office name:

Address:

Contact:

Our services

Our office requests your personal data for the following purposes only:

Your personal data will not be processed for any other purposes without your permission.

Personal data are requested for the purpose of drawing up a notarial deed or for performing another engagement.

Rules applicable to the use of personal data in notarial deeds

If our office draws up a notarial deed using your personal data, the civil-law notary must comply with the legal regulations governing the processing of personal data:

  1. The civil-law notary must include certain mandatory data, personal or otherwise, in the deed. Your personal data are therefore processed on a legal basis.
  2. The civil-law notary must retain the signed deed containing your personal data in
  3. As soon as the civil-law notary signs the deed, it becomes an official document. This means that no further changes may be made to it,even if the personal data are If changes need to be made, the civil-law notary must draw up a new deed in which the change is incorporated.
  4. The civil-law notary must perform a mandatory check of certain data, personal or otherwise, in the Persons Database (Basisregistraties Personen, BRP), the Commercial Register (Handelsregister) and The Netherlands’ Cadastre, Land Registry andMapping Agency (Kadaster).
  5. The civil-law notary must perform a mandatory check of your identity and will therefore request you to present a valid identity document. The civil-law notary is one of the few authorised to photocopy identity documents including all the data contained therein.
  6. Your personal data are subject to the civil-law notary’s obligation of professional Unauthorised parties have no access to your data.

Advisory and other services

For the processing of other personal data by our office reference is made to annex 1 which contains records of processing activities (in accordancewith Article 30 GDPR) of HVK Stevens Legal B.V., HVK Stevens Belastingadvies B.V., HVK Stevens Consultancy B.V., HVK Stevens Rotterdam B.V. en Lagun Family Services B.V.

Source of personal data processed

If our office processes personal data relating to you, which we have not received from you, this will always take place in the context of theengagement assigned to us. The source of those data will be one of the following:

Forwarding your personal data

Our office will forward your personal data to other parties (third parties) only if this is required by law or if this is actually necessary for the execution of the activities.

Our office provides personal data to the recipients mentioned in the records of processing activities under annex 1.

Our office does not forward personal data to non-EU countries nor to international organisations.

Retention of your personal data 

Our office will not retain your personal data any longer than necessary for the purpose for which they were collected, for the execution of statutory tasks and compliance with statutory obligations or for the fulfilment of agreements (for instance, due to time limits). The retention periodsstipulated in statutory provisions, for instance those of the Dutch Civil-Law Notaries Act (Wet op het notarisambt), apply. Notarial deeds are retained in perpetuity.

Your rights relating to personal data processed by our office

If your personal data are processed by our office, pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679, you may exercise the rights stated below.

To that end, you must submit a request (preferably in writing) to the contact address stated in this privacy statement. Before granting your request,we will confirm your identity on the basis of a valid identity document first.

Right of inspection by the data subject

You can always enquire which personal data our office processes, for which purpose they are used and how long the data will be retained. In the event that there is any legal basis that precludes us from complying with your request, we will assess this and inform you accordingly.

Right to rectification

If you believe that certain data have been incorrectly processed, you have the right to request rectification of the data. This is not possible, however,if the data are used in a notarial deed, in which case a new deed must be drawn up as an addendum to the incorrect deed.

Right to erasure (right to be ‘forgotten’)

If you wish to have your personal data erased, you may submit a request to that effect. If the data are included in a notarial deed, the civil-law notary is not permitted to erase the data.

Right to restriction of processing

If you wish to restrict the processing of personal data by our office (pending rectification of your personal data at your request, an objection lodgedagainst processing or because you specifically do not wish to have data erased even though processing of the data is unlawful), you may submit a request to that effect.

Right to data portability

If your personal data are not processed for the purpose of a notarial deed and you wish to transfer the personal data to another service provider,you may submit a request to that effect.

However, please note that such a transfer may not always be possible due to incompatibility with the statutory notarial duties.

Right to object

If we use your data for direct marketing purposes, you may lodge an objection against such processing.

Possible restrictions in exercising your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679

Our office will make every effort to fulfil your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679. However, in some cases theserights may conflict with other statutory provisions for instance those of the Dutch Civil-Law Notaries Act. Should the civil-law notary for thisreason be unable to fulfil a request relating to the rights described above, you will be notified accordingly in writing.

Complaints concerning the processing of your personal data by our office

If you have any complaints concerning the processing of personal data by our office, please let us know by e-mail (see contact details above). You also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). You can use the website www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Please click here to download annex 1 in pdf

HVK Stevens Belastingadvies B.V. | HVK Stevens Legal B.V. |
HVK Stevens Consultancy B.V. | HVK Stevens Business Services B.V.
Prins Bernhardplein 200 | 1097 JB Amsterdam
Postbus 94520 | 1090 GM Amsterdam

TEL +31 (0)20 76 30 900
E-MAIL info@hvkstevens.com
WEBSITE www.hvkstevens.com

HVK Stevens Logo

HVK Stevens professionals have legal, tax and financial knowledge and experience

HVK Stevens logo

Amsterdam

HVK Stevens
Prins Bernhardplein 200
1097 JB Amsterdam
+31 (0)20 76 30 900
info@hvkstevens.com
Directions

Rotterdam

HVK Stevens Rotterdam
Weena 730A
3014 DA Rotterdam
+31 (0)10 31 62 002
info@hvkstevens.com
Directions

Luxemburg

HVK Stevens
4, Avenue Jean-Pierre Pescatore,
L-2324 Luxemburg,
Grand Duchy of Luxembourg
info@hvkstevens.com
Directions

Curacao

HVK Stevens
Landhuis Joonchi Kaya Richard
3014 Beaujon Willemstad
info@lagunfs.com
Directions